Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 4 Level of practice of WSUTRH health care workers towards blood donation, 2017

From: Assessment of knowledge, attitude and practice and associated factors of blood donation among health care workers in Ethiopia: a cross-sectional study

Questions Category N %
Have you ever donated blood? Yes 47 21.6
No 171 78.4
How often do you donate in a year? Once 28 12.8
2–3 times 13 6
More than 3 times 6 2.8
Why did you donate? A friend or relative needed blood 20 9.2
Voluntarily 27 12.4
Remunerated (paid)
To know my screen status
Reasons for non-donation by non-donors Not approached to donate 112 51.4
Unfit to donate 7 3.2
Fear of needle 15 6.9
Fear of knowing my status 10 4.6
Religion forbids it 1 0.5
Donated blood may be sold
No remuneration (payment) 1 0.5
Need to donate to friends or relatives in the future 25 11.5